1 Oct
2014
Posted in: News

Boca Hoops Corporate Sponsors 2014

Corporate Sponsors

Nurse On Call

T Shirt Expression

Budget

Boca Storage

Bakery& Cakery (Alumni)

Just Shoe N’ Me

Comprehensive Home Health

Palm Beach Institute of Sports Medicine (Alumni)

Flannigan’s Seafood Bar & Grill

Nixon Exteriors

Model Row Landscape Services

Awards by Academy

Flagcraft, Inc.

Michael Cecere, CPA

Tents N Events

Boca Storage

Get Sweaty

Rheumatology Associates of S. Fl

RASF-CRC

David Riggs Attorney at Law

MCL Consultants Inc

Biscayne Food Service (Alumni)

TSS Photographs

Osteoporosis Diagnostic & Treatment Center

Boca Air Conditioning, Heating & Ventilation, Inc. (Alumni)

30 Sep
2014
Posted in: News

Week #3 Boca Hoops Game Day Scores

WEEK #3

Under 10 Girls

 A PLACE FOR TICKETS 25, CLEARLYDERM 8: ClearlyDerm: Jillian Faber (offense), Madison Mingo (defense).

DR PETER WOHLGEMUTH 4, COMPREHENSIVE HOME CARE 4: Dr Peter Wohlgemuth: Skyler Bitzer (offense), Grace Lopez (defense). Comprehensive Home Care: Madison Romero (offense), Grace Menhennett (defense).

BIG TOOTH BOCA 16, HERITAGE INVESTMENT GROUP 8: Big Tooth Boca: Ellie Nieporte (offense), Avery Roach (defense). Heritage Investment Group: Isabella Policaro (offense), Riley Bellinger (defense).

COMPREHENSIVE HOME CARE 22, 4TH GENERATION ORGANIC MARKET 10. 4th Generation Organic Market: Mia Schmele, Valentina Casale (offense), Lior Silberman, Charlie Shapiro (defense).

Under 12 Girls

ALTERRA HOME LOANS 36, LEVINE DENTAL DRIBBLERS 13: Alterra Home Loans: Kate Finklestein, Kayla Delvella (offense), Claire Hagan (defense).

ALTERRA HOME LOANS 37, ALLEGIANCE HOME HEALTH & REHAB 25: Allegiance Home Health & Rehab: Madison Reilly (offense), a Katerina Spiliopoulos (defense).

DOC JOX 19, THE COMETS 32: Doc Jox: Kelsi Mingo (offense), Lily Shmueli (defense).

ALTERRA HOME LOANS 37, DOC JOX 23: Alterra Home Loans: Kayla Devella, Peyton Brown, Emma (offense).

SPANISH RIVER CHURCH 26, CAMARDA BUILDER GATORS 12: Camarda Builder Gators: Jada Fernandez, Isabella Camarda (offense), Emma Webster, Jade Tacy (defense).

POSITIVE IMPACT SOLUTIONS 21, METZGER TWIN MAULERS 18: Metzger Twin Maulers: Emma Schwartz (offense), Alicia Metzger (defense).

APPLE INSURANCE 15, LEVINE DENTAL DRIBBLERS 20

COMPREHENSIVE HOME CARE 17, PROVENANCE 16: Comprehensive Home Care: Sydney Rieland (offense), Olivia Katz (defense).

Under 15 Girls

LADY TAR HEELS 35, PALM BEACH INSTITUTE OF SPORTS MEDICINE 27.

MACULAR MAGIC 25, OFFICE DEPOT 17: Macular Magic: Jillian Strelitz, Ava Shmueli (offense), Tessa Cole, Emily Christopoul (defense).

PARAGON THEATERS DEERFIELD 35, STEIGER FACIAL PLASTICS 30.

 Under 9 Boys

DC CONSTRUCTION 18, MULLIN’S HOOPSTERS 16: DC Construction: Ryan Jarrett, Nate Pachter (offense), Talan Pankey, Jacob Giffin (defense).

SPANISH RIVER CHURCH 23, EXCEL AUTO GROUP 18: Spanish River Church: Colin, Ronan (Offense), CJ, Chase (defense).

OLC SOLUTIONS 26, BISCAYNE FOODS 21: Biscayne Foods: Evan Bourne (offense), Marcus Weiss (defense).

BOCA AIR CONDITIONING,HEATING, AND VENTILATION 22, EXPAND THE ROOM 10: Expand The Room: Tyler Ciampi (offense), Sam Walsh (defense).

SPANISH RIVER CHURCH 32, IOA PISTONS 16: IOA Pistons: Tao Schreiber, Jesse Rosen (offense), Jared Jenkins, Gavin Diaz (defense).

GATORS 35, GREEN CAPITAL REALTY ADVISORS 23: Gators: Anthony Tomonto, Christian Arutyuinyan (offense), Carter Dexter, Aidan Yarali (defense). Green Capital Realty Advisors: Ethan Luce, Luke Rhodes (offense), Ethan Leeds, Harrison Carbone (defense).

IOA PISTONS 25, FLAGCRAFT INC. 24: IOA Pistons: David Smolka, Logan Wood (offense), Matthew Lewis, Damien Dore (defense).

OLC SOLUTIONS 26, BISCAYNE FOODS 21: Kevin Tufano (offense), Allesandro Tufano, Nicholas Dudgeon (defense).

FLORIDA BACK INSTITUTE 30, CPD HARRIS ATHLETICS: Florida Back Institute: Chris Owens, Shiraz Bardakjian (offense), Matthew Barcia, Jaden Moran (defense).

MULLIN’S HOOPTERS 21, REGUEZ1INVEST 13: Mullin’s Hoopsters: Marcell Harris, Michael Sirop (offense), Dusty Martin, Patrick Mazzamaro (defense).

EXPAND THE ROOM 21, KAUFMAN LYNN CONSTRUCTION 20: Kaufman Lynn Construction: Dylan (offense), Michael (defense).

KAUFMAN LYNN CONSTRUCTION 25, OLC SOLUTIONS: Kaufman Lynn Construction: Elias Raptis (offense), Jeremy Asher (defense).

PROSKAUER 34, GREEN CAPITAL REALTY ADVISORS 28: Green Capital Realty Advisors: Eric Feldman, Michael Maggio, Dominic Reyes, Ethan Leeds (defense).

 Under 11 Boys

LAVALLE BROWN & RONAN 26, TOYCO 26: Lavalle Brown & Ronan: Noah Snow, Jagger Robles – Holmes (offense), Nicolas Sanchez, Niko Andrelos (defense).

BRODERICK’S BOYS 31, TEAM INFERNO 17: Broderick’s Boys: Dallas Freudenberg, Justin Hock (offense), Matt Prevor, Nocholas Lopes (defense).

LAVALLE BROWN & RONAN 42, AWARDS BY ACADEMY 29: Lavalle Brown & Ronan: Joe Ronan, Mak Aganovic (offense), Luca Federman, Nicholas Horowitz (defense).

TAR HEELS 37, TEAM INFERNO 25: Tar Heels: Luke Fisher, Ethan Pollock (offense), Cole Hackner, Daniel Devarona (defense).

MOSS & ASSOCIATES 24, DRGDENTIST.COM 22: Moss & Associates: Christian Kennedy (offense), Ryan Washko (defense). Drgdentist.com: Kai Chauhan (offense), Jordan Warris, Andrew Davis (defense).

TAR HEELS 31, BRODERICK’S BOYS 25: Broderick’s Boys: Justin Hock, Jack Wayman (offense), David Shustin, Matt Prevor (defense).

BRODERICK’S BOYS 22, DC CONSTRUCTION 20: Broderick’s Boys: Dallas Freudenberg, Jack Wayman (offense), Luke Johnson, David Shustin (Defense). DC Construction: Mason Schmele, Brewer Applegate (offense), Avi Whiteman, William Kenney (defense).

HEAT 20, WILDCATS 18: Heat: Andrew Shavitz, Jason Yaffe (offense), Joseph Bastone, Josh Reznick (defense).

LAVALLE BROWN & RONAN 36, AWARDS BY ACADEMY 23: Awards by Academy: Brayden Schleiffer, Brody Sheiner (offense), Edward Bouressa, Phillip Bouressa (defense).

WARRIORS 27, BOCA COLOR GRAPHICS 25: Boca Color Graphics: Jaelen Bernard, Mathew Smiciklas (offense), John Havelka, Joseph Mollica (defense). Warriors: Ian Spring, Joshua Radloff-Armacida (offense), Cole Shields, Yanick Balaguer (defense).

RESOLUTE ANESTHESIA 33, BOCA COLOR GRAPHICS 18: Resolute Anesthesia: Bryce Strayer, Julian Krone (offense), Connor Hines, Markeith St. Val (defense). Boca Color Graphics: Drew Brassloff (offense), John Havelka, Joseph Mollica (defense).

REBELS 34, ELC AND THE NIGHT OWLS 33: Rebels: Sal Federico, Jacob Pion (offense), Benny Frost, Vaughn Komorech (defense).

REBELS 27, TEAM INFERNO 9: Rebels: Sal Federico, Zebedee McKee (offense), Joshua Rojas, Max Zum-Tobel (defense).

THUNDER 28, PALM BEACH PAIN 76ERS 26: Thunder: Prestin, Foster (offense), Anoran, Landen (defense).

DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS OF AMERICA 26, WARRIORS 18: Warriors: David Monroy, Ian Spring (offense), Matthew Portner, Yanick Balaguer (defense).

PALM BEACH PAIN 76ERS 42, DC CONSTRUCTION 23: DC Construction: Aden Conner, Jaden Davis (offense), Josh Glover, Brody Frazee (defense).

STATLER ORTHODONTICS, BOCA HEAT: Statler Orthodontics: Adam Knowles, Josh Maizes (offense), Kobe Benson, Matthew Fleissig (defense).

WILDCATS 30, BRODERICK’S BOYS 27: Broderick’s Boys: Luke Johnson, Doug Nilsen (offense), Orfilio Pelaez, Ayaan Raza (defense).

DOC JOX 23, AWARDS BY ACADEMY 18: Doc Jox: Justin Gottlieb, David Coffer (offense), Lucas Orozco, Cole Corrigan (defense). Awards By Academy: Connor Tyrell, Brayden Schleifer (offense), Jonah Rosenblum, Brody Sheiner (defense).

EXCELL AUTO GROUP 41, DIAGNOSTIC CENTERS OF AMERICA 28: Excell Auto Group: Joel Harrison, Griffin Talcott (offense), Tristen Williams, Daniel Rutstein (defense).

EXCELL AUTO GROUP 37, NICOLAS ORTHODONTICS 30: Tyler Zankl, Griffin Talcott (offense), Tristin Williams, Joel Harrison (defense).

Under 13 Boys

BOCA RATON OBSERVER 56, LAVALLE BROWN & RONAN 37: Lavalle Brown & Ronan: Nick Notoris, Matt Mandaro (offense), Ben Brodsky, Jesse Ronan (defense).

JAMES’ WARRIORS 37, BOCA RATON OBSERVER 35: Boca Raton Observer: Alex Acosta (offense), Julian Orozco (defense).

TAR HEELS 56, JAMES’ WARRIORS 32: Tar Heels: Edrienne Velasco, Aaron Osouna (offense), Sawyer Feller, Dylan Francisco (defense).

ZINGER’S DELICATESSEN 33, TSS PHOTOGRAPHY 31: Zinger’s Delicatessen: Sean Gegen, Will Youngling (offense), Alex Yusem, Ethan Shinder (defense).

THE BIOSTATION 48, BOCA REGIONAL URGENT CARE 38: Boca Regional Urgent Care: Gabe Melendez, Vincent Carignan (offense), John Jenkins, Edward DeJesus (defense).

BOCA RATON OBSERVER 66, THE BENCHWARMERS 42: The Benchwarmers: Ethan Hymans, Kyle O’Connor (offense), Colin Tyrell, Frank DiBartolo (defense).

TEAM VICTORY 42, TOYCO 40: Toyco: Tom Reid (offense).

JAMMERS 39, TOYCO 30: Jammers: Dylan Bodden, Michael Mulhall (offense), Aidan Po, Chetan Yarlagadda (defense). Toyco: Will Stephenson (offense), Zach Weiner (defense).

GREENWALD DAVIDSON PLLL 50, BOCA BEASTS 21: Greenwald Davidson PLLL: Josh Neimark, Logan Nixon (offense). Raines White, Joshua Prentice (defense).

TAR HEELS 42, BOCA REGIONAL URGENT CARE 31: Tar Heels: Edrienne Velasco (offense), Dylan Suirsky, Aaron Osouna (defense). Logan Adams, Gabe Melendez (offense), John Jenkins, Edward Dejesus (defense).

BOCA BEASTS 29, ANDREW M. SCHWARTZ LEGAL TEAM 28: Andrew M. Schwartz Legal Team: Jasper Schwartz, Jack Rosenberg (offense), Caleb Selga (defense).

TOYCO 40, ANDREW M. SCHWARTZ LEGAL TEAM 23: Andrew M. Schwartz Legal Team: Jack Rosenberg (offense), Logan Allegianis (defense).

ANDREW M. SCHWARTZ LEGAL TEAM 32, FORTRESS: Andrew M. Schwartz Legal Team: Jasper Schwartz, Mohammad Tamjid (offense), Michael Betty (defense).

TAR HEELS 37, ANDREW M. SCHWARTZ LEGAL TEAM 29: Andrew M. Schwartz Legal Team: Logan Allegianis, Jett Rosenstein (offense), Robbie Lastella, Jasper Schwartz (defense).

JAMES’ WARRIORS 31, THE BIOSTATION 22: James’ Warriors: Tyler Weltzer, Chase Brigucci (offense), Bryce Cullen, Alex Schwartz (defense).

THE BIOSTATION 22, E-MED LLP 21: The Biostation: Brian Ramsey, Aristides Copulos (offense), Aristides Copulos, Tre Martin (defense).

LAVALLE BROWN & RONAN 35, BOCA FIRE 32: Lavalle Brown & Ronan: Drew Long, Cameron Davis (offense), Rory Evans, Taylor Stone (defense).

JAMES’ WARRIORS 40, TEAM VICTORY 35: James’ Warriors: Nick Aparicio, Alex Schwartz (offense), Jeremiah Roman, Tyler Weltzer (defense).

E-MED LLP 35, PREMIER WOLFPACK 33: E-Med LLP: Anothony Ramirez, Stanley Demartininis (defense), Kai Moran, Thomas Comer (defense).

Under 15 Boys

 BALKAN & PATTERSON LLP 48, PBISM PHYSICAL THERAPY 43: Balkan & Patterson LLP: Cole McNally, Bear Franklin (offense), Kyle Doering, Cody Eloi (defense).

HEAT 33, BREWZZI 29: Brewzzi: Dyln Stolarz, Graham Kelly (offense), Graham Kelly, Nocholas Boracci (defense).

BRAVO SUPERMARKET 46, HEAT 32: Bravo Supermarket: Drew Koshi, Michael Carbone (offense), Zachary Sadaka, Michael Paulino (defense). Heat: Alex Baldeo, David Benjoseph (offense), Luke Sigalos, John Sutor (defense).

RUNNERS 57, FELDMAN & GETZ LLP 51: Runners: Garrett Tiernan, Matthew Keyser (offense), Steve Swan, Alex Stone (defense). Feldman & Getz LLP: Alex Creighton, Houston Barenholtz (offense), Asaiah Ortiz, Michael Treynker (defense).

HEATH & CARCIOPPOLO 59, WARRIORS 26: Heath & Carcioppolo: Mason Brown, Steffen Strobis (offense), Blake Calder, Kyle Schleifer (defense).

BREWZZI 47, MAVERICKS 39: Mavericks: Sam Steinhardt, Matt Squitieri (offense) Dan Leathers, Max Pawliger (defense). Brewzzi: Dylan Bradley, Graham Kelly (offense), Alex Manolakos, Zachary Skoundridakis (defense).

BRAVO SUPERMARKET 53, BREWZZI 48: Brewzzi: Dylan Stolarz, Dylan Bradley (offense), Zachary Skoundridakis, Harrison Kaye (defense).

MAVERICKS 37, RUNNERS 33: MAVERICKS: Sam, Chase (offense), Brian, Cole (defense).

 Instructional

THE THUNDER 14, FIORINI’S FASTBREAKERS 13: The Thunder: Nick Durham, Fisher Brown (offense), Abigail Dlugos, Ethan Dixon (defense). Fiorini’s Fastbreakers: Devin Cahorshak, Thomas Brown (offense), Francisco Pelaez, Ruben Perez (defense).

HANDAL HEAT 12, THE LERNING CENTER PRE SCHOOL 10: The Learning Center PreSchool: Reid Esposito (offense), Rocco Pasquarella (defense).

HANDAL HEAT 22, FIORINI’S FASTBREAKERS: Fiorini’s Fastbreakers: Thomas Brown, Francisco Pelaez (offense), Lazard Frias, Thomas Brown (defense).

 All game results can be viewed every Sunday in the Sun Sentinel , Community Section.

 

12 Sep
2014
Posted in: News

The Boca Hoops Academy is now open!

The Academy is Now Open for Teaching!

When:      Sundays

Time:        6-8 PM

Where:     Saint Paul Lutheran School

Call to reserve time: 561-212-3585

Fee: $25.00 for 1 hour Session

Walk Up registration Acceptable!

The Academy

Skills Training Program

Last Boca Hoops Season, the 25th year, Boca Hoops established the Boca Hoops Academy.  The Academy is now open for its second season. The  It will be held at Saint Paul Lutheran School Gymnasium.

The Academy will provide quality instruction by a highly skilled coaching staff. The staff is comprised of head coaches of our local high school and middle school programs, as well as former college and professional basketball players. Our main focus is to teach the fundamentals, individual skill development, and understanding of the game.  Each Academy session will consist of players participating in “stations” that will teach a variety of skills including ball handling, shooting, passing, team offense, and individual/team defense concepts.. Repetition is the name of the game, and at The Academy there will be limited enrollment of players per session to ensure that each player can get a sufficient amount of teaching.

In Boca Hoops tradition, we strive to guarantee that each player who participates will take away a better understanding of fundamentals, drills for practicing at home, and most importantly they will have fun! See you at The Academy!

12 Sep
2014
Posted in: News

A Boca Hoops First!

There have been many requests over the 26 years of Boca Hoops. Coaches wanting to coach certain children; Players wanting to be with certain players. Sponsors requesting coaches and  players. Once a player requested not to be on their parents sponsored team. Many requests have underlying reasons, like trying to influence the parity of teams which Boca Hoops tries to maintain.This season we have a first. The Feldman triplets, Zach, Alex and Ben, have requested to be on different teams! Is this a ploy for the Feldmans to have better odds of getting to the Tournament Finals (3 teams of a ten team division), or better odds of reaching the bottom of the division. Speaking to the Feldman Boys, Zach, Alex and Ben just want to play basketball and show off their individual skills.  Phil, their dad, feels the Feldmans have a better chance just to win a game.

2 Sep
2014
Posted in: News

Boca Hoops Season Begins September 6th

The 26th Season of Boca Hoops begins Saturday, September 6th 2014.

Over 1100 players will be taking to the hardwood.

Over 200 coaches will be on the sidelines.

The Boca Hoops Board of Directors wish all of you the very best Season.

To all participants of Boca Hoops: “Good Luck” and “Have Fun”

29 Mar
2014
Posted in: News

Boca Hoops Calendar

Jamboree                            August 21st, 22nd, 23rd

Season Begins                   September 5th

Season Ends                      November 1st

Tournament Begins        November 3rd

Tournament Finals         November 14th – 15th

2 Oct
2013
Posted in: News

ESPN’s PTI Congratulates Boca Hoops on 25 year milestone

Screen Shot 2013-10-01 at 6.07.39 PM

ESPN’s Tony Kornheiser and Michael Wilbon are back for year number 25 with this Pardon The Interruption (PTI) segment to wish Boca Hoops a Happy Anniversary!

Watch the video now!

28 Sep
2013
Posted in: News

Students Seeking Community Service

Students seeking community service: Students who volunteer coaching in Boca Hoops or volunteer B Ball Buddies with Hight-Five Basketball; Students who work the scorers table, either doing the scorebook or the game clock.

Here is the following instructions on receiving written community service hours from Boca Hoops.

1) Name and School

2) Keep a log of your hours

3) Type of volunteer service:

Coaching practice hours

Coaching game hours

Scoring Games Hours

Keeping Game Clock Hours

4) Where to send Community Service Hours Document

5) Send to:

E mail: community@bocahoops.com

Mail to:  Boca Hoops

c/o Community Service

PO Box 6068

Boca Raton, Fl 33427

Fax to: 750-0661

 

17 Sep
2012
Posted in: News

Boca Hoops Courts Sites

These are the facilities that Boca Hoops uses for the 2014 Boca Hoops Season.

  • Sugar Sand Park Field House
  • Boca Raton Community High School
  • Spanish River Community High School
  • Olympic Heights Community High School
  • Boca Raton Community Middle School
  • Omni Community Middle School
  • Don Estridge High Tech Middle School
  • Saint Pauls Lutheran School

Boca Hoops wants to thank all the schools, the City of Boca Raton Recreation Services Department and the Boca Raton Beach and Parks District for their support.